As a very close and treasured friend of mine, a quintessential "dog person" who has been through this agonizing situation can attest, it does sadly happen in real life. California law, as codified in Business and Professions Code Section 4827 (d), provides for a method of humane euthanasia which may be practiced by certain people other than licensed veterinarians: "(d) Administering sodium pentobarbital for euthanasia of sick, injured, homeless, or unwanted pets or animals without the presence of a veterinarian when the person is the employee of an animal control shelter and its agencies or humane society and has received proper training in the administration of sodium pentobarbital for these purposes." Whatever one thinks of the rather broad scope of reasons for animal "euthanasia" set out in this statute, the logic of choosing sodium pentobarbital, an intermediate or long-acting barbiturate, is clear.