Despite this practical experience over a period of three decades, one psychological barrier to abolition of the death penalty may be the fear that a single decisionmaker -- the Governor -- may unreviewably compromise the finality of LWOP by granting unwarranted pardons or commutations. The California Constitution, in Article V, Section 8(a), currently provides that the Governor "may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring." The Legislature and voters of California might amend this provision to read as follows: The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony, or under a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, except on recommendation of the Supreme